| |
|
|
| |
Fullerton College Library Databases [citing]
Looking for scholarly journal, peer-reviewed journal,
magazine, or newspaper articles?
You're in the right place!
Students, faculty, and staff can access all library databases from off-campus after selecting one by logging in with their student/staff ID and last name. Ask a Librarian, if you have questions accessing databases and eJournals. |
|
| |
|
|
|
| |
NEW!!!
|

Uses PDF and HTML formats to reproduce Springer print books. Under the Fullerton College Library subscription, Fullerton College students, faculty, and staff may download and print a personal copy of Springer electronic titles without incurring a charge from Springer. |
|
| |
|
|
|
| |
1.
Chronicle Career Library |
Over 2,000 jobs or employment information briefs. |
|
| |
|
|
|
| |
2.
Country Watch |
Basic information about countries of the world.
|
|
| |
|
|
|
| |
3.
CQ Researcher |
Current and controversial topics and issues in the news. |
|
| |
|
|
|
| |
4.
EBSCOhost service |
eBooks and multiple subject-specific periodical databases including,
peer-reviewed scholarly
journals, popular magazines, trade publications and newspapers. Please
note that not all periodical titles are full text (i.e., contain
the text of the complete article).
EBSCOhost's
youtube channel
EBSCOhost's iPhone and Smart Phone App instructions [pdf] |
|
| |
|
|
|
| |
Gale service |
5. Opposing Viewpoints in Context
Current and controversial social
issues published in magazines, newspapers, reference and statistical
sources, and primary documents.
How to search Opposing Viewpoints in Context
6. Twayne's Authors Series
New! Twayne's Authors Series contains the full-text of 200 frequently used Twayne Literary Masters books on individual World, US, or English authors, for a total of 600 individual full-text titles.
7. Virtual Reference Library
Encyclopedias, handbooks, dictionaries,
and other reference tools.
How to search GVRL
|
|
| |
|
|
|
| |
8. JSTOR |
Over 1,000 academic journals and other scholarly content assist scholars, researchers, and students to discover, use, and build upon a wide range of content, including the humanities, math and statistics.
How to Search JSTOR |
|
| |
|
|
|
| |
9. LexisNexis Academic |
Over 10,000 legal, business, and news resources --- news offerings include The Orange County Register full-text articles from 1987-present, rolling 6-month coverage of Los Angeles Times, and up-to-the-minute stories in other regional and national newspapers, wire services, broadcast transcripts, international news, and non-English language sources. Access Shepard's Citations® service for all federal and states court cases back to 1789. Use the Company Dossier module to retrieve detailed company information and financial performance measures, or identify and compare companies matching specific criteria.
LexisNexisAcademic youtube channel |
|
| |
|
|
|
| |
10. Newsweek Web Reader Issue Library |
Read interactive issues of Newsweek in your browser. 1. Click on an issue. 2. Start reading. 3. Enter username <librarian@fullcoll.edu> and password <newsweek> when the "Read More" page appears. |
|
| |
|
|
|
| |
11.
NoodleBib |
Generate, edit, and publish an MLA Works Cited, APA
References, or Chicago/Turabian bibliography
that can be imported into Word. Please note:
After being authenticated through the library subscription, you
must also create your own personal ID by clicking on "Create
Personal ID." If you already have created a personal ID,
enter it to access your saved work. |
|
| |
|
|
|
| |
12.
Rand California |
A collection
of more than 100 statistical databases covering California
with many at the county, city and zip code level. Some
coverage of other states as well. |
|
| |
|
|
|
| |
13. Science Online/AAAS
|
The online version of Science magazine includes access to the most recently published, award-winning news content and high-impact, peer-reviewed research. Science online is accessed by several million viewers worldwide who download more than 24 million full-text articles per year. |
|
| |
|
|
|
| |
14. Springer eBook Collection |

Uses PDF and HTML formats to reproduce Springer print books. Under the Fullerton College Library subscription, Fullerton College students, faculty, and staff may download and print a personal copy of Springer electronic titles without incurring a charge from Springer.
top |
|
| |
|
|
|
| |
Library databases are for the use of Fullerton College
students, faculty and staff only.
Students, faculty, and staff can access all library databases from off-campus after selecting one by logging in with their student/staff ID and last name. General Information Sheet.
You may also log into myGateway and load the FC Library Database Channel to your student tab to access many of the library databases off-campus.
Instructions how to create a FC Library Database Channel on your myGateway student tab:
FC Library Database Channel
1. Log into your myGateway account.
2. Select Student tab
3. Select Content Layout link; top left under My
Account.
4. Manage content/layout for Student tab.
5. Click New Channel where you want your FC Library Database
Channel to be placed.
6. Select Student category. Click on Go.
7. Highlight Fullerton College Library.
8. Click on Add Channel.
9. Click on Back to Student Tab.
10. Select a library database and you’re on your way!
Ask a Librarian, if you have questions accessing databases and eJournals. |
|
| |
|
|
|